Monday, 8 June 2015

Beautiful People - Parental Edition

Hello and welcome to another edition of the Beautiful People linkup, hosted by the fabulous Cait at Paper Fury and Sky at Further Up and Further In. If you don't know what it is, go check out the links! They'll tell ya. ^.^

On one hand, I feel kind of silly doing this writing-related post, since I haven't written in my book for quite a while (Long story short, I'm lazy, and easily distracted. Shush). But on the other hand....these things are so much fun! And maybe it'll inspire me to get back to writing. ;)

I'll focus on my male MC, as per ushe. Say hi to Rolf again. :P


Also, when I did the villain edition, I didn't actually give you much information, because I wanted to be secretive, and not spoil things. Well, the odds are astronomically long that this story will ever see print, much less reach your hands and eyes, sooooo, I'll just spill all the secrets this time around. ^.^

1. Do they know both their biological parents? Why/why not?
Nope! Cliche as it may be, Rolf's parents were killed when he was a baby, and he was raised by his godfather. Why? Well, let me give you a quick bit of my Fantasy World History:

Rolf's father was an elf, and his mother was human.
The humans and the elves were at war.
This was a bad time to give into true love, but they did anyway.
They kept it secret long enough to have a son.
They were found out.
Rolf's mother gave him to their closest friend and confidant, Boros, and made him promise to take care of the child.
Rolf's mother and father were executed by the elven soldiers for the respective crimes of Being a Human and Being in League with a Human.
Boros told anyone who asked that the child had been his late sister's, and no one looked twice. 

Ta Da! A tragic backstory, made to order. 

2. Have they inherited any physical resemblances from their parents?
Physically (at least where ears are concerned) Rolf takes after his father, which is a blessing for him. His traditional pointed ears have kept people from suspecting his half-human heritage. 
As for things he may have gotten from his mother.....I haven't decided yet. I only thought up this particular tragic backstory when I first read these questions. It fits remarkably well, though! 

3. What’s their parental figure(s) dress style? Add pictures if you like!
I have two pictures for Boros. So, you take this face:


And put it on this body, removing the stupidly long sword and hair:


And that's mostly what he looks like. He wears a lot of dark, fantasy-warrior-type clothes. He's a Spymaster, you see. 

4. Do they share any personality traits with their parental figures? And which do they take after most?
Rolf inherited personality traits from both his biological parents, and they were both gentle, quiet people. Which would be fine, except Boros is raising him as his own (as promised), and that includes grooming him to take over as Spymaster someday. Gentleness and assassinations (which are included in the job description of this particular position) don't mix well. 

5. Do they get on with their parental figure(s) or do they clash?
Boros is a pretty stern, intense guy. But Rolf gets on fairly well with him, considering. He mostly just wants to be out from under Boros' shadow. 

6. If they had to describe their parental figure(s) in one word, what would it be?
Strong. Strong in mind, body, opinion....

7. How has their parental figure(s) helped them most in their life?
Well, saving Rolf's life, for one thing. And for teaching him spycraft, which will come in veeerryyy handy for Rolf over the course of the story. 

8. What was their biggest fight with their parental figure(s)?
*completely blanks* Hmmm......y'know......I don't think they've really had a fight. Not a big one, anyway. I don't know for certain, but I'm pretty sure that Rolf isn't as confrontational as perhaps he should be. But I can't be sure. I feel like my interpretation of Rolf changes every time I answer questions about him. XD Whoops! I guess I just don't know him as well as I should. ;)

9. Tracing back the family tree, what nationalities are in their ancestry?
In Boros' ancestry? Elf and human, just like Rolf. (Shhh, don't tell anyone). That's why he was willing to not only overlook Rolf's parents' (I don't think they have names yet, oops) "treason," but also why he was willing to take in Rolf. Yay for rare displays of sympathy! 

10. What’s their favourite memory with their parental figure(s)?
Probably this one time, on one of Rolf's birthdays (I haven't quite figured out the lifespan/aging process for my elves, so idk exactly how old Rolf was when this happened, but if he was a human he probably would have been 12), when Boros took him up onto the city's wall to see Beneath (the elf city is in the sky, if you didn't know, to separate them from the humans and other races that live on the ground). Boros told Rolf about his own firsthand experiences with the war, and with the lands and people Beneath. Then they went and got pudding! :D

~*~*~*~
And there you have it! My answers to questions about a story that's been glaring at me from the proverbial shelf for many months. Well well, at least I have no misconceptions about being a bestselling author. I just write because it's fun! And this linkup is fun, so you should do it! :D Not a writer? Hey, maybe you could answer these questions as regards to your real-life parental figures. That'd be cool. :)

10 comments:

  1. These link-ups are the best for making you really think about the character in question, aren't they? That backstory is rather epic and tragic. Well done on that! I am definitely planning on joining in myself, maybe next week. If I can decide which character answer them for. That's always the hardest I think!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Yeah! I knew SOMETHING happened to his parents, I just didn't know WHAT. X) And thank you! I thought it was rather appropriate for the story. ^.^
      I can't wait to read your answers! I LOVE hearing about other people's characters!! :D

      Delete
  2. This sounds so awesome! I love his name: Rolf and the way you spell it. Also spycraft sounds so interesting. I bet it's going to be a great book. :)

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thanks! Lol I got that name from a videogame, actually, so I can't take credit for being creative. XD And haha thanks, it might be, if I can finish it! X)

      Delete
  3. First of all, nice to "meet" you! I've been doing Beautiful People for a few months now, but I don't think I've read any of your posts yet.

    You've got a intriguing story here, and a great protagonist with a tortured past. (I'm kind of a sucker for those kinds of characters.) I like how his personality clashes with his work as a spy. It offers so much potential for internal conflict within Rolf. And it's neat how the elves' city is in the sky! How do the elves travel back and forth between their world and Beneath? And, how did Rolf's parents meet? (You just hooked me into learning more about your story. *wink*)

    About being away from your story for a while... It's definitely tough to get in a constant novel-writing habit. It was for me in the beginning. It all comes down to priorities, initiative, and deciding what to do with the time you have - and whether you could use that time to write. I couldn't tell you the last time I dusted my condo. *lol* But I'm willing to sacrifice my free time on the weekends to focus on The Book. What do you think?

    Here's a link to my BP post, in case you're interested: http://saraletourneauwriter.com/2015/06/10/beautiful-people-vol-5/

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Hello! Thanks for popping by! :D I don't believe I know you, either, so expect me at your post in a moment. X)

      Thank you! I'm so glad you like it. In answer to your questions: They have portal-type magic/science (which is subject to change, it kinda feels like a cheat, but idk), but for the most part, they just DON'T go Beneath. They prefer to keep their distance from those nasty "other races." :P lol! And I'm thinking that they met when one of them was injured/vulnerable, and the other one saved them. That's sorta also cliche, but meh. X)

      I always do really good with writing every day in the beginning of my new stories, but when it comes to the middle (where the actual work takes place) I kinda just...drift away from it. But yes, I could DEFINITELY shave some time off of my Youtube-watching sprees and write instead. X)

      I AM interested! Be right there! ;D

      Delete
  4. Fantasy, Elves, and Pudding. I am in love Rolf seems pretty cool too.

    ReplyDelete
  5. Ooh, I really like the Beneath concept! And then they had pudding, lol. XD Your wry sense of humor is definitely amusing!

    ReplyDelete
    Replies
    1. Thank you! It was an idea that I had floating around my brain for a while, so I finally used it. X) And hehe, thanks! I'm always happy to amuse people! ^.^

      Delete